Stratford Police Dept. v. Bd. of Firearms Permit Exam'rs
[…] The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. In 2016 or 2017, the defendant applied for a state pistol permit. The plaintiff, the Stratford Police Department, denied the defendant's application on the basis of his conviction of criminal possession of a controlled substance, ketamine, ten years prior, in New York.[2] Specifically, the police department concluded that the "New York charge for criminal possession of ketamine is equivalent to [the] Connecticut charge of [General Statutes §] 21a-279 (c), possession of [a] controlled substance." Pursuant to § 29-28 (b), "[n]o state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant ... (2) has been convicted of (A) a felony, or (B) on or after October 1, 1994, a violation of section 21a-279 . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, according to the police department, the defendant's conviction for

3

possession of ketamine in New York was an automatic disqualifier for a pistol permit in Connecticut.