Stratmeyer v. Stratmeyer
[…] Although I agree ... that fraudulent concealment is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case and thus cannot toll an otherwise expired limitations period, plaintiffs nonetheless have a viable cause of action; SDCL 26-10-25 extended their time for filing because the jury found they "discovered," within the enlarged period, the injuries they suffered.

¶14 The question is simply whether the Legislature intended SDCL 26-10-25 to apply to all acts of intentional conduct or only to those acts of intentional conduct occurring after the effective date of the statute. SDCL 26-10-25 provides:

Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later.

Also relevant to our analysis is SDCL 26-10-29: