Straub v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Southern Pacific Transportation Co. , 855 F.2d 1485, 1488–89(10th Cir.1988).Straub appeals, asserting the district court's reliance on King is misplaced.Exercising jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, this courtreverses and remands the matter to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

II.BACKGROUND
A.General Legal Background

Congress enacted the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. §§ 51 – 60, after it determined the railroad industry owed a duty to its employees who daily expose themselves to extreme hazards.1FELA provides that "[e]very common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier."Id.§ 51."[T]he general congressional intent was to provide liberal recovery for injured workers."

Kernan v. Am.