Straub v. City of Mt. Olive
[…] Plaintiff's claim of willful and wanton misconduct against the Lutheran Brotherhood was based on Brinkman's actions under a theory of respondeat superior.

B. The Dismissal

The trial judge relied on statutory immunity from negligence claims provided to defendant, the City, pursuant to section 3-106 of the Act, and provided to the additional defendants derivatively. He also concluded plaintiff failed to, and would be unable to, allege facts which as a matter of law would support the counts against defendants based on willful and wanton misconduct. Defendants' motions to dismiss pursuant to section 2-615 of the Civil Practice Law were granted. Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 2-615.

II. ANALYSIS

Section 3-106 of the Act states:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 85, par. 3-106.

Section 1-207 of the Act defines "public employee" as "an employee of a local public entity."