Strausberg v. Laurel Healthcare Providers, LLC
[…] Torres, 1999–NMSC–010, ¶ 28, 127 N.M. 20, 976 P.2d 20 ([T]he threshold question of whether the trial court applied the correct evidentiary rule or standard is subject to de novo review on appeal.”).

The Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements

{7} Arbitration agreements are enforced under both New Mexico and federal law. See Piano, 2005–NMCA–018, ¶ 5, 137 N.M. 57, 107 P.3d 11; see also NMSA 1978, § 44–7A–7(a) (2001) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”); 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2006) ([A] contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation