Strebeck Properties, Inc. v. New Mexico Bureau of Revenue
[…] Strebeck filed a protest arguing that since its equipment was leased, it was entitled to the deduction provided in § 72-16A-15.1, N.M.S.A. (1953) (now § 7-9-78, N.M.S.A.1978)). The protest was denied by the Bureau's Hearing Examiner and Strebeck timely appealed.

The Decision and Order of the Bureau included the following paragraphs:

4. As stated by taxpayer, the issue in the case is the application of § 72-16A-15.1, N.M.S.A. (1953) (now § 7-9-78, N.M.S.A.1978), which provides:

The value of tangible personal property, other than furniture or appliances furnished as part of a leased or rented dwelling house or apartment by the landlord or lessor, and other than mobile homes as defined in § 64-1-8, N.M.S.A.1953, may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due if the person using the tangible personal property:

A. is engaged in a business which derives a substantial portion of its receipts from leasing or selling tangible personal property of the type leased; and

B. does not use the tangible personal property in any manner other than holding it for lease or sale, or leasing or selling it either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business.

5. The taxpayer contends it "leases" its coin-operated machines to its customers and relies on the definition of leasing as defined in § 72-16A-3(J) (which language is repeated in instructions which accompany blank CRS-1 reports).