Streiff v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 82-599
[…] American Family concedes that sec. 5i(4), which apparently restricts a terminated agent's employment opportunities in the insurance industry throughout this country, is overly broad and unreasonable as to the territory described, violates sec. 103.465, Stats.1981-82, and is unenforceable.

American Family now relies solely on section 5h as the justification for Streiff's forfeiting payment of extended earnings. American Family asserts that section 5h is a reasonable restraint and that sec. 103.465, Stats.1981-82, does not mandate that section 5h be held invalid merely because section 5i(4) is invalid.

Sec. 103.465 provides as follows:

"A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint."