Strike Four, LLC v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] On May 5, 2011, the Board held a hearing on the Dealer's 2010 protest and Nissan's counter-protest, at which both parties argued legal issues based upon their briefs, but neither party presented testimony or documentary evidence. On May 31, 2011, the Board dismissed the Dealer's protest and sustained Nissan's counter-protest. The Board found that both parties had entered into the Agreement in good faith and that Nissan had not cancelled or failed to renew the franchise agreement. It reasoned that the Agreement resolved a previous dispute, and therefore did not violate RSA 357–C:6 (2009), which provides that all agreements between a manufacturer and dealer are "subject to the provisions of the chapter, and provisions of such agreements which are inconsistent with this chapter shall be void as against public policy and unenforceable." See RSA 357–C:6. The Board specifically found that the Agreement did not deny the Dealer its right to file a termination protest if Nissan were to issue a new notice of termination.