Stringer v. Town of Jonesboro
[…] First, § 1365, which authorizes citizen suits, provides that "[n]o [such] action may be commenced" if a state or federal regulator "has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the [CWA] standard, limitation, or order." 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B). That limitation is not implicated here because no state or federal regulator has sued to enforce the CWA against the Town (the LDOH has sued to enforce only the state Sanitary Code). Second, § 1319 provides that no CWA violation shall "be the subject of a civil penalty action under ... section 1365" when "a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection." Id. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii); see generally Lockett v. EPA , 319 F.3d 678, 683 (5th Cir. 2003) (discussing § 1319(g) bar).

It is the § 1319(g) bar that we must address.