Strobl v. New York Mercantile Exchange
[…] Neither have these respondents filed any proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law or briefs subsequent to the hearing in this proceeding.

In re Collins, supra, at 28,135 (footnote omitted).3

The Division of Enforcement then moved for a default order and entry of findings and conclusions based on the allegations of its complaint, pursuant to § 10.93 of the Commission's rules. 17 C.F.R. § 10.93 (1983). That section provides that when a respondent in a Commodity Futures Trading Commission hearing before an ALJ fails to appear or file a notice of appearance, the ALJ may "enter findings and conclusions and a default order against that respondent based upon the matters set forth in the complaint, which shall be deemed to be true for the purposes of this determination." Id.