Strodtman v. Integrity Builders, Inc., 30A05-9510-CV-421
[…] Here, specific performance is inappropriate because Integrity no longer owns the real estate. However, the Strodtmans alternatively requested monetary damages for the breach. Transfer of ownership of the real estate does not preclude this remedy. Thus, we reverse the trial court's entry of summary judgment and remand this case for a calculation of damages.

TURNER

The Strodtmans contend that the trial court committed reversible error by not piercing the corporate veil thereby finding Turner to be personally liable for his actions taken regarding the real estate. Indiana Code section 23-1-26-3(b) (West 1989) provides: "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct." The Strodtmans, as the party seeking to pierce the corporate veil, bear the burden "to prove that the corporate form was so ignored, controlled or manipulated that it was merely the instrumentality of [Turner,] and that the misuse of the corporate form would constitute a fraud or promote