Stroh Die Casting Co., Inc. v. Monsanto Co., 91-2240
[…] 1. Standard of review

In reviewing the grant or denial of a summary judgment motion, we are required to apply the standards set forth in sec. 802.08, Stats., just as the trial court was to apply those standards. Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis.2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625, 629 (1991). Section 802.08(2), Stats., states in relevant part: "[Summary judgment] shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."

2. Governing law

In considering whether the statute of limitations precludes Stroh from bringing suit against Monsanto, we agree with both Stroh and Monsanto that the "discovery rule" is the proper framework on which to build our analysis.