Strom v. Peikes
[…] Holding these views, and with all deference, we are constrained to disagree with Manly v. Hood, supra.

The only other reasoning by which claimant can rely on July 5, 1940, as the date for computing her wage claim is by resort to § 67, sub. b, 11 U.S.C.A. § 107, sub. b, a new provision added in 1938. This provides that "statutory liens in favor of employees, * * * created or recognized by the laws of the United States or of any State, may be valid against the trustee, even though otherwise avoidable." Claimant asserts that she comes within this provision by virtue of § 22 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law, Consol.Laws, c. 12. That section reads in part: "In all distribution of assets under all assignments made in pursuance of this article, the wages or salaries actually owing to the employees of the assignor * * * for services rendered within three months prior to the execution of the assignment * * * shall be preferred before any other debt."

There are several reasons for not accepting the claimant's argument.