Strom v. U.S.
[…] The district court also granted summary judgment in favor of the government on a narrow ground, ruling that Strom could not further defer tax consequences through January 2001.

The parties cross-appealed.

Discussion
I
A

As noted above, the ordinary rule is that an employee realizes income for tax purposes upon exercising a compensatory nonstatutory stock option that does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value at the time it is granted.5 26 U.S.C. § 83(a) & (e)(3)- (e)(4); 26 C.F.R. § 1.83–7(a). This rule does not apply, however, until the employee's rights to the stock obtained “are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a). In other words, the employee can defer calculation of the gain realized until her rights to the stock are relatively secure.6 Id. The taxpayer is then taxed on an amount equal to the “fair market value of such property ... at the first time the rights ... in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, which ever occurs earlier, over ... the amount (if any) paid for such property.” See 26 U.S.C. § 83(a)(1)-(2); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.83–1(a)(1).

Rights in property can be “subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture” for a variety of reasons. For instance, an employee might receive property subject to a condition that it be forfeited if performance targets are not achieved. See generally 26 C.F.R. § 1.83–3(c)(d) (providing examples). Ordinarily, this determination “depends upon the facts and circumstances” of the case. Id. at § 1.83–3(c). But the Internal Revenue Code enumerates some specific ways property is deemed subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not transferable. The provision pertinent to this case, § 83(c)(3), provides:

So long as the sale of property at a profit could subject a person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person's rights in such property are—(A) subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, and (B) not transferable.

26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(3)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act) is a prophylactic rule prohibiting corporate insiders from profiting on “short-swing” securities trades—specifically, on a purchase and a sale of their company's securities made...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Ctr. for Sierra Nev. Conservation v.