STROMBERG-CARLSON v. State Tax Assessor
[…] fact that the taxpayer had not filed a required schedule and thus fell within the requirement that it had not reported required information.Seeid.¶ 10, 724 A.2d at 1255.The issue on appeal in Koch was the taxpayer's contention that it had filed enough information to adequately alert the Assessor to its actual tax liability so that the information should be "deemed reported for purposes of section 141(2)(A)" to prevent the six-year period from applying.Seeid.¶ 9, 724 A.2d at 1254.We concluded that the statutory language did not support this construction.We determined that, unlike 36 M.R.S.A. § 5270(1990) that contains additional language "in a manner adequate to apprise the assessor of the nature and amount of such item,""section 141(2)(A) contains no language precluding the extension of the limitations period if ... there is information attached to the return that should alert the Assessor to the fact that there may be a substantial underreporting of tax liability."Id.In contrast to Koch, rather than the