Structural Metals, Inc. v. S&C Elec. Co.
[…] SMI seeks an award of $793,696.12 in attorneys' fees and $11,509.37 in expenses.

II. Analysis

An award of attorneys fees is governed by the same law that determines the substantive issues of the case. Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002). Therefore, in this diversity case, Texas law controls both the award of and the reasonableness of the fees awarded. Id. Texas allows a prevailing party to recover attorneys' fees "only if permitted by statute or by contract." Med. City Dallas v. Carlisle Corp., 251 S.W.3d 55, 58 (Tex. 2008). Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows for recovery of attorneys' fees for breach-of-contract claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8) ("A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract."). The Texas Supreme Court has held that this provision applies to breach-of-express-warranty claims under the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Med. City Dallas, Ltd. v.