Structures v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am.
[…] Herrera v. Santa Fe Pub. Sch., 792 F.Supp.2d 1174, 1179 (D.N.M. 2011) (Browning, J.)(" ‘[T]he findings of fact and conclusions of law made by a court granting a preliminary injunction are not binding at trial on the merits.’ ")(alteration in original) (quoting Attorney Gen. of Okla. v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 565 F.3d 769, 776 (10th Cir. 2009) ). "The Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply to preliminary injunction hearings." Heideman v. S. Salt Lake City, 348 F.3d 1182, 1188 (10th Cir. 2003). Furthermore, as applicable in this case, the Norris–La Guardia Act § 9, 29 U.S.C. § 109, provides:
No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction shall be granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except on the basis of findings of fact made and filed by the court in the record of the case prior to the issuance of such restraining order or injunction; and every restraining order or injunction granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute shall include only a prohibition of such specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the bill of complaint or petition filed in such case and as shall be expressly included in said findings of fact made and filed by the court as provided in this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 109. Accordingly, the Court finds as follows:
1. Firebird Structures is a New Mexico limited liability company doing business in Bernalillo County, New Mexico. See Verified Complaint ¶ 1, at 1.1