Strugala v. Flagstar Bank
[…] A. Dismissal of Claims

In her opposition to the motion to dismiss, Strugala concedes that two of her claims, asserting a direct violation of § 6050H and for injunctive relief, should be withdrawn. On that basis, those claims will be dismissed without further leave to amend.

B. Application of Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine

Central to all of Strugala's remaining claims is one key allegation: that Flagstar's interest reporting policy both before and after 2011 violates § 6050H. Under § 6050H, "[a]ny person . . . who is engaged in a trade or business, and . . . who, in the course of such trade or business, receives from any individual interest aggregating $ 600 or more for any calendar year on any mortgage," must prepare an information return (such as a Form 1098) providing the IRS with the amount of interest paid and the identity of the person from whom the interest was received. 26 U.S.C. § 6050H(a), (b).