Stuart Circle Hosp. Corp. v. Aetna Health Mgt.
[…] DISCUSSION OF AUTHORITY

The Plaintiff argues that Va.Code § 38.2-3407(B) does not "relate to" an employee benefit plan, and even if it did, it regulates insurance and, therefore, is saved from preemption by ERISA. The Defendant argues the very opposite — that the Virginia statute is preempted by ERISA but does not regulate the "business of insurance."

I. THE PPO STATUTE

The PPO Statute, Section 38.2-3407, provides as follows:

A. One or more insurers may offer or administer a health benefit program under which the insurer or insurers may offer preferred provider policies or contracts that limit the numbers and types of providers of health care services eligible for payment as preferred providers. B. Any insurer shall establish terms and conditions that shall be met by a hospital, physician or type of provider listed in § 38.2-3408 in order to qualify for payment as a preferred provider under the policies or contracts. These terms and conditions shall not discriminate unreasonably against or among such health care providers. No hospital, physician or type of provider listed in § 38.2-3408 willing to meet the terms and conditions offered to it or him shall be excluded. Neither differences in prices among hospitals or other institutional providers produced by a process of individual negotiations with providers based on market conditions or price differences among providers in different geographical areas, shall be deemed unreasonable discrimination. The Commission shall have no jurisdiction to adjudicate controversies growing out of this subsection.
II. PREEMPTION UNDER ERISA