Stuart v. American Cyanamid Co., 97-9548
[…] Hence, an action by a nonresident on a foreign cause of action is untimely if it is barred under the law of either New York or the state where the injury occurred.

313 U.S. 487, 496, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941). New York courts generally apply New York's statutes of limitations, even when the injury giving rise to the action occurred outside New York. See Stafford v. International Harvester Co., 668 F.2d 142, 147 (2d Cir.1981). This general rule, however, is subject to a traditional statutory exception, New York's "borrowing" statute, C.P.L.R. § 202.

B. The Craven/Stuart Claims
1. Applicability of Nebraska's Statute of Repose

Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(1), "[a]ll product liability actions, ... shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
222 cases
  • Heinrich v. Sweet
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • 30 Abril 1999
    ...New York's statutes of limitations, even when the injury giving rise to the action occurred outside New York." Stuart v.