Stuart v. Com., 1335-88-1
[…] Annotation, Mistaken Belief in Existence, Validity, or Effect of Divorce or Separation as Defense to Prosecution for Bigamy or Allied Offense, 56 A.L.R.2d 915, 919-920 (1957).

Because the unambiguous language of Code § 18.2-362 does not require proof of a specific intent, we hold that a reasonable belief that a prior marriage has been ended by divorce is not a defense to the charge of bigamy.

The defendant also argues that he should have been convicted of violating Code § 20-38.1, a misdemeanor, rather than Code § 18.2-362, a felony. Code § 20-38.1(a)(1) expressly prohibits a "marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties." Code § 20-40 provides punishment for any person who marries in violation of Code § 20-38.1.

The defendant may have remarried in violation of both Code § 18.2-362 and Code § 20-38.1. While the felony, Code § 18.2-362, applies only to a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases