Stuart v. Huff
[…] Id.;accord Tex. Med. Providers Performing Abortion Servs. v. Lakey, 806 F.Supp.2d 942, 956–57 (W.D.Tex.2011).

II. FIRST AMENDMENTA. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Section 90–21.85 of the Act setting forth the “speech-and-display requirements” first requires that a woman undergo an ultrasound at least four hours before an abortion.2 The statute also mandates that the physician or qualified technician working with the physician shall display the images produced from the ultrasound “so that the [patient] may view them.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.85(a)(3). It further requires the providers to give “a simultaneous explanation of what the display is depicting, which shall include the presence, location, and dimensions of the unborn child within the uterus,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.85(a)(2), and “a medical description of the images, which shall include the dimensions of the embryo or fetus and the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and viewable.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.85(a)(5).3 The Plaintiffs contend these speech-and-display requirements violate the First Amendment by compelling unwilling speakers to deliver the state's message discouraging abortion.