Stub v. United States
[…] On January 7, 1946, that suit was dismissed by the court on defendant's plea in bar on the basis of the facts previously found by the commissioner, 63 F.Supp. 748, 105 Ct.Cl. 397. Plaintiff's motion for a new trial was overruled May 6, 1946. Petition to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari was denied October 14, 1946, 329 U.S. 751, 67 S.Ct. 81, 91 L. Ed. 647, and rehearing was denied October 28, 1946, 329 U.S. 825, 67 S.Ct. 120, 91 L.Ed. 701. This brings us to the present situation.

The patent jurisdictional act (now Title 28, sec. 1498 U.S.C.) was amended July 17, 1952, so that now a government employee has the right to bring suit for infringement against the United States in this court under his patent except in certain cases such as "where he was in a position to order, influence, or induce use of the invention by the Government" and where the invention is related to certain official functions of the employee.