Stubbs v. Hall
[…] (a) Determining when a judgment of conviction becomes final for habeas actions under federal law.

OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) closely mirrors 28 USC § 2244 (d) (1), which was enacted in 1996, and establishes the statute of limitations for persons in custody "pursuant to the judgment of a State court" to file a federal petition for habeas corpus. Compare OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1) (providing that the period of limitations for filing a petition for habeas corpus runs from "[t]he judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review") with 28 USC § 2244 (d) (1) (A) (providing that the period of limitations for filing a petition for habeas corpus runs from "the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review"). See also Abrams v.