Stubbs v. State
[…] (2) For the purposes of determining whether a theft violation subject to either § 7-104(g)(2) or (3) of this subtitle has been committed, when it cannot be determined whether the value of the property or service is more or less than $100 under the standards of this section, the value is deemed to be less than $100.
Section 7-108 of the Criminal Law Article, in pertinent part, provides:
(d)Lesser included crime status not available unless charged.— Unless specifically charged by the State, theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime.
Section 7-110(b) of the Criminal Law Article, in pertinent part, provides:
(2) It is not a defense to the crime of theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle that the value of the property or services at issue is $100 or more.
The case at bar presents the question of whether the 2004amendments had the unintended consequences of (1) requiring the State to prove that a defendant charged only with theft under $500 stole at least $100 worth of property or services, or (2) limiting the maximum sentence that can be imposed on a defendant convicted of theft under $500 when the evidence presented at trial establishes that the stolen property was worth less than $100.For the reasons that follow, we hold that if a defendant has not been specifically charged with theft under $100, (1)the defendant cannot be convicted of that offense, (2) a conviction for theft under $500 does not require proof that the defendant stole property or services worth at least $100, and (3) the penalty for theft under $100 does not limit the sentence that can be imposed on the defendant convicted of theft under $500.
In the District Court of Maryland, sitting in Anne Arundel County, Steven Stubbs, petitioner, was charged by Uniform Criminal Citation with the crime of theft of property with a value of less than $500.The citation issued to petitioner contained the following assertions:
It is formally charged that [petitioner] on October 12, 2006 at 4:09 p.m. at Home Depot, 66 Mountain Rd.