Stucker v. Chitwood, 17580
[…] Such was the plain meaning of his answer, and such was the construction placed upon the answer by defense counsel.

Seeking to uphold the trial court's ruling on the challenged question, defendants argue that "the admission of such evidence is within the trial court's discretion and is not objectionable by virtue of the fact that it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." Defendants also say that § 490.065 1 "governed the issue of the admissibility of this evidence.... The scope of expert testimony is greatly enlarged by the enacting of this statute."

Section 490.065, enacted in 1989, and which was in effect at the time of the trial, reads, in pertinent part:

1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

2. Testimony by such an expert witness in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. (Emphasis added.)

Section 490.065.1 is identical to Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 702, except that the latter rule does not have the opening words "in any civil action." Section 490.065.2 is, for civil case purposes, the equivalent of Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 704(a).