Stucker v. Roselle, 228.
[…] Campbell v. Superior Decalcominia Co., Inc., D.C.N.D.Tex., 31 F.Supp. 663; Fishman v. Marcouse, D.C.E.D.Pa., 32 F. Supp. 460; Lengel v. Newark Newsdealers Supply Co., D.C.N.J., 32 F.Supp. 567; Rogers v. Glazer, D.C.W.D.Mo., 32 F.Supp. 990; Townsend v. Boston & Maine R. R., D.C.Mass., 35 F.Supp. 938. On the other hand it was held that jurisdiction did not exist in the case of Robertson v. Argus Hosiery Mills, D.C.E.D.Tenn., 32 F.Supp. 19. The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 provides in Section 2(b), Section 202(b), Title 29 U.S.C.A.: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter, through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate commerce among the several States, to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power."

The industries referred to are described in Section 2(a) of the Act as being "industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce."