Stufflebean v. State
[…] Whether the offense is a robbery rather than a larceny should not turn on the fortuitous circumstance that, owing in part to the victim's quick reaction, the taker is required to use force in order to make good his escape with the property before getting outside the building where the property is located (which might also suggest, unreasonably, that the offense could not have been committed in an outdoor market).

The state's position, that a robbery occurred because an assault was committed by defendant to prevent the victim's further pursuit after the taking, is clearly supported by Section 812.13(3), Florida Statutes (1981) 2 which provides that: "[a]n act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing the robbery' if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission." [e.s.]. Section 812.13(3) changes the common law rule that in order for there to be a robbery, violence or intimidation must precede or be contemporaneous with the taking of property, and may not be used only in an effort to escape, Colbey v. State, 46 Fla. 112, 35 So. 189 (1903).