Sturm Ruger & Co., Inc. v. Herman
[…] In American Trucking Ass'ns., Inc. v. Reich, 955 F.Supp. 4 (D.D.C.1997) [hereinafter ATA], the American Trucking Association and two other employers successfully challenged the DCI survey. There, the Court found that OSHA "must promulgate a regulation before purporting to command employers to file reports like the one at issue here.... Because the agency's action was taken without `observance of procedure required by law,' it violates the Administrative Procedure Act." Id. at 7 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D)).

In response, OSHA promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 1904.17 to authorize its annual DCI. The regulation provides in part:

Each employer shall, upon receipt of OSHA's Annual Survey Form, report to OSHA or OSHA's designee the number of workers it employed and the number of hours worked by its employees for periods designated in the Survey Form and such information as OSHA may request from records required to be created and maintained pursuant to 29 CFR part 1904.

29 C.F.R. § 1904.17(a).

C. Prior Proceedings Involving Sturm Ruger

Plaintiff Sturm Ruger is a gun manufacturer with a facility consisting of several buildings located in Newport, New Hampshire.