Styles v. Harris
[…] This presumption will be applied in determining the benefits payable unless it is rebutted by the individual's establishing that the current market value of such support and maintenance, less any payment he makes therefor, is lower than the presumed value. * *

42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2) provides:

(a) For purposes of this subchapter, income means both earned income and unearned income; and-
(2) unearned income means all other income, including-
(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; except that in the case of any individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) living in another person's household and receiving support and maintenance in kind from such person, the dollar amounts otherwise applicable to such individual (and spouse) as specified in subsections (a) and (b) of section 1382 of this title shall be reduced by 33 1/3 percent in lieu of including such support and maintenance in the unearned income of such individual (and spouse) as otherwise required by this subparagraph.

Plaintiff asserts that the SSI payments were intended to replace existing welfare programs and she argues that a long standing policy for all welfare programs under the Act has dictated that only income which is actually available to the claimant is countable.