Suarez v. W.M. Barr & Co.
[…] The Act tells us that a "hazardous substance" includes "[a]ny substance or mixture of substances which ... is flammable or combustible ... during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use," as defined by the Consumer Product Safety Commission. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(f)(1)(A)–(B). Commission regulations currently instruct that a substance is "flammable" if its flashpoint—i.e., the lowest temperature at which a compound emits ignitable vapors—is between 20° and 100° Fahrenheit. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(6)(ii). Goof Off's flashpoint is 0° Fahrenheit, well beyond the threshold for flammability.2 So Goof Off is a hazardous substance under the Act, and as such, it must be accompanied with a label that conspicuously displays "an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as ‘Flammable.’ " 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(E). The label must also identify "precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided." Id. § 1261(p)(1)(F).