Suburban Cable TV Co., Inc. v. Com.
[…] 'Processing.' The following activities when engaged in as a business enterprise:
....
(11) The publishing of books, newspapers, magazines or other periodicals, printing and broadcasting radio and television programs by licensed commercial or educational stations. (Emphasis added.)
The applicable sales and use tax provisions are also in the Tax Reform Code, where section 201, 72 P.S. § 7201, excludes from taxable sales all transfers for the purposes of [131 Pa.Cmwlth. 372] "manufacture" and "processing." Section 201, in pertinent part, also defines those terms as follows:
(c) 'Manufacture.' The performance of manufacturing, fabricating, compounding, processing or other operations, engaged in as a business, which place any personal property in a form, composition or character different from that in which it is acquired whether for sale or use by the manufacturer, and shall include, but not limited to ---
(1) Every operation commencing with the first production stage and ending with the completion of personal property having the physical qualities (including packaging, if any, passing to the ultimate consumer) which it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another;
(2) The publishing of books, newspapers, magazines and other periodicals and printing;
....
(d) 'Processing.' The performance of the following activities when engaged in as a business enterprise:
....
(12) The broadcasting of radio and television programs of licensed commercial or educational stations. (Emphasis added.)