Succession Crute v. Crute
[…] Crate.

LAW AND DISCUSSION
Jurisdictional Issue

Ms. Teixeira claims that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction, asserting that a family court matter could not be transferred and consolidated into a non-family court matter. The Twenty–First Judicial District Court was originally established by La. R.S. 13:621 comprising the parishes of Tangipahoa, Livingston, and St. Helena. The legislature amended La. R.S. 13:621 and determined that the Twenty–First Judicial District Court would have two judges by 1956 La. Acts, Ex. Sess. No. 7, § 1. Subsequently, the statute was amended numerous times and currently La. R.S. 13:621.21 provides, in pertinent part:

A. The Twenty–First Judicial District Court shall have nine judges.
B. (1) The judgeship comprising Division H shall be abolished effective midnight, December 31, 2014.
(2) There is hereby created a new judgeship effective January 1, 2015. This judge and his successors shall preside over Division J, which is hereby created for purposes of nomination, election, and subject matter. The subject matter jurisdiction of Division J is limited, under the provisions of Article V, Section 15(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana, to family and juvenile matters as provided by law. For purposes of this Subsection, "family matters" shall include all actions arising under Titles V and VII of Book I and Title VI of Book III of the Louisiana Civil
...

To continue reading

Request your trial