PartiesSUCCESSION OF Mateal Rhodes MANGLE. Patricia Mangle SANDERS, Executrix, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Louise RHODES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On January 20, 1982, the trial court dismissed the opposition to the petition for private sale which had been filed by Katie J. Moore, one of the legatees. The legatees (Katie J. Moore and the heirs of Henry Rhodes, Jr.) also filed an exception of lis pendens, alleging that the judgment ordering the homologation of the private sale had been suspensively appealed in forma pauperis. The trial judge withdrew that order and ordered the suspensive appeal dismissed, based upon La.C.C.P. Article 5185 which provides in pertinent part:

"When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs, until this order is rescinded * * * * he is not entitled to a suspensive appeal, or to an order or judgment required by law to be conditioned on his furnishing security other than for costs, unless he furnishes the necessary security therefor." 2

The executrix, Patricia Mangle Sanders, then filed a petition for homologation of application to sell decedent's immovable property at a private sale. Audrey C. Mangle (one of the forced heirs and the executrix's sister) had offered to purchase the property for $5,000.00 cash.