Suchy v. City of Geneva
[…] Pursuant to section 2–615 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2–615 (West 2012) (pleading insufficient in law)), the Park District argued that: (1) it owed no legal duty to warn of or protect against the risks presented by the river, as such risks are considered open and obvious as a matter of law to any person old enough to be allowed at large; (2) it owed no legal duty to inspect, repair, warn of, or protect against any allegedly unsafe conditions of the river and/or dam, as plaintiff did not adequately allege that the Park District owned or controlled either the river or the dam; and (3) pursuant to section 3–102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3–102(a) (West 2012) (“a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Senogles v. Carlson
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • 27 Septiembre 2017
    ...(9th Cir. 1975) (concluding that the danger of drowning in a river was obvious to white-water rafters); Suchy v.