PartiesIn the Matter of Termination of Parental Rights to SUEANN A.M. ANN M.M., Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v. ROB S., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In determining legislative intent, first resort is to the language of the statute itself. If the meaning of the statute is clear on its face, this court will not look outside the statute in applying it. If the statutory language is ambiguous, this court attempts to ascertain the legislature's intent by the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute. A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in either two or more senses.

In Interest of P.A.K., 119 Wis.2d 871, 878-79, 350 N.W.2d 677 (1984) (citations omitted).

Section 48.42(2m), Stats., states as follows:

(2m) NOTICE NOT REQUIRED. Notice is not required to be given to a person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result of a sexual assault if a physician attests to his or her belief that a sexual assault has occurred. 3

We conclude that this language is ambiguous.