PartiesIn the Matter of Termination of Parental Rights to SUEANN A.M. ANN M.M., Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v. ROB S., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] County of Columbia v. Bylewski, 94 Wis.2d 153, 164, 288 N.W.2d 129 (1980). Interpreting sec. 48.42(2m), Stats., to eliminate only the need to give notice, but to still give the assailant father the right to appear at the termination hearing, would render this section superfluous. The only logical purpose of this section would be to eliminate notice to an unknown assailant. However, statute sec. 48.42(4)(b)3 already allows a petitioner to move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice where the identity of the father is unknown. Section 48.42(4)(b)3, provides as follows: "At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner may move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice to a person who, although his identity is unknown, may be the father of a nonmarital child."

In addition to the cannons of statutory construction, we look to the purpose of sec. 48.42(2m), Stats., to discern the legislature's intent.