Suk v. JM Bullion, Inc.
[…] The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code includes a default statute of limitations: “Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051. The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also contemplates that a stipulation, contract, or agreement may establish an express limitations period of less than four years, as long as the limitations period is not shorter than two years. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a) (making “void in [Texas] any “stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years”).

Thus, [a] party asserting a breach of contract claim must [typically] sue no later than four years after the day the claim accrues.” Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. § 16.051).