Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] This presents a question involving statutory construction and the application of a statute to a particular set of facts. These are questions of law that we decide de novo. See Hanson v. Prudential Property & Cas. Ins. Co., 224 Wis. 2d 356, 363, 591 N.W.2d 619 (Ct. App. 1999), review denied, 225 Wis. 2d 490, 594 N.W.2d 384 (1999). We conclude that Heritage was not required to comply with § 631.36(5).

[2]

¶ 5. WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(5) requires that when an insurer "offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms," the insurer must notify the policyholder of the new terms sixty days prior to the renewal date. In addition, the notice must include a statement of the policyholder's right to cancel. See WIS. STAT. § 631.36(5)(a). If the insurer fails to follow the notice requirements, then as a general rule it must "continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy...." Id. In Hanson, 224 Wis. 2d at 368, and Roehl v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 2d 136, 146, 585 N.W.2d 893 (Ct.