Sullivan v. Ala. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] On August 23, 2021, Sullivan filed an amended petition for judicial review and her posthearing brief. In her amended petition, Sullivan reasserted the allegations in her original petition and further alleged that the Alabama DHR had received her notice of appeal on May 7, 2021, based on a delivery receipt executed by Fredreke Riley, who she alleged was an agent working for the State Department of Finance. The State Department of Finance includes within its divisions the Central Mail Office for the departments and agencies of the State ("the central mail office"). See Ala. Code 1975, § 41-4-180. Section 41-4-180 states:

"There shall be in the Department of Finance the Division of Service. The functions and duties of the Division of Service shall be as follows:
"(1) To provide for the stamping and mailing for each state department, board, bureau, commission, agency, and office located and operating in the City of Montgomery and to operate a central mailing room or rooms and service for the departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, and offices. ..."

See also Ala. Admin. Code (Dep't of Fin.), r. 355-1-1-.01(7).