Sullivan v. Alabama State Bar
[…] In addition to individual relief as a defense to the contempt proceeding, Sullivan appears in this Court individually and as a champion of the entire State Bar—"on behalf of himself and all other members in good standing of the Alabama State Bar"—and prays: "That in the event the constitutional deficiencies inherent in the Alabama State Bar as now constituted are not remedied forthwith that the Court proceed to correct the deficiencies."

The foregoing statement of this case has necessarily been disproportionately long, and its decision can be relatively brief.

28 U.S.C. § 2283 provides:

"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Hoffman v. State Bar of California
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 21 Noviembre 2003
    ...principle of "one man, one vote" had no relevancy to the asserted malapportionment of the board.