Sullivan v. Coventry Mun. Employees' Ret. Plan, C.A. No. KC-2012-1126
[…] Id. at 756.

It would appear then, that because decisions of a town council have no statutorily prescribed right to review in the Superior Court, jurisdiction does not lie in this Court.

The Supreme Court has decided differently in a related context, however. In Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476 (R.I. 2000), the Supreme Court held that § 9-30-2 afforded "a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any person that may arise under a statute not in its appellate capacity but as part of its original jurisdiction." Id. at 479. Section 9-30-2 provides, in relevant part:

"[a]ny person interested under a . . . written contract, or other writings constituting a contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Sec. 9-30-2.

Under the logic of Canario, § 9-30-2 is so expansive as to confer original jurisdiction upon the Superior Court to review an agency determination on pension eligibility. However, the Court does not find the logic of Canario applicable to the instant case.