Sullivan v. N.Y.S. Joint Comm'n on Pub. Ethics
[…] The lobbying regulations include the definition of grassroots lobbying communication detailed in the 2016 advisory opinion (see 19 NYCRR 943.7 [b][2]), and further specify that such grassroots lobbying communication may be through letter writing campaigns or, among other things, billboards, print media advertisements, websites and social media communications (see 19 NYCRR 943.7 [g][1]).

The Lobbying Act further states that "every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying" is a "lobbyist" ( Legislative Law § 1–c [a] ). To complete the circle, a "client" is "every person or organization who retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on lobbying activities on behalf of such client" ( Legislative Law § 1–c [b] ). Lobbyists and clients are subject to JCOPE's jurisdiction (see Executive Law § 94[1] ).