O'SULLIVAN v. Rhode Island Hosp., No. 2003-70-Appeal.
[…] Analysis
The issue before us is whether the carefully worded statute of limitations provisions contained in § 10-7-2 caused the three-year limitations period applicable to this case to be tolled from March 1, 1999 (the date of Mrs. O'Sullivan's death) until at least June 8, 1999 (the date on which plaintiff received an abstract of his wife's medical records from Rhode Island Hospital).8
In Rhode Island, the wrongful death statute provides that a wrongful death action ordinarily must be commenced within three years after the death of the person. See § 10-7-2 ("Except as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person."). Very significantly, however, the same statute also contains a tolling provision "[w]ith respect to any death caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death * * *." Id. The statute goes on to provide that, in the latter situation, an action "shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered." Id.9
To continue reading