Sullivan v. Tex. Ethics Comm'n
[…] On appeal to this Court, Sullivan raises the same constitutional issues and challenges the trial court's jurisdiction over this cause, the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the judgment, and the amount of penalty. For the following reasons, we reverse the portion of the trial court's summary judgment assessing a $10,000 penalty and remand that issue for further proceedings. We affirm the remainder of the trial court's judgment.

BACKGROUND

The Commission was created in 1991 by a constitutional amendment. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 24a; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 571.021 ("This chapter applies to the Texas Ethics Commission created under Article III, Section 24a, of the Texas Constitution."). Chapter 571 of the Government Code provides for the Commission's powers, duties, and procedures related to administration and enforcement of the statutes under its purview, see Tex.