Sullivant v. Sullivan
[…] The administrator also cites Ivory v. Fitzpatrick, 445 So.2d 262 (Ala. 1984); Moore v. Stephens, 264 Ala. 86, 84 So.2d 752 (1956); Barrett v. Fondren, 262 Ala. 537, 80 So.2d 243 (1955); and Smith v. Nixon, 205 Ala. 223, 87 So. 326 (1921), for the proposition that the statute of nonclaims has long been applied to tort claims. That issue is not in question here.
The relevant portion of § 43-2-350(b) states that "any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61 must be allowed 30 days after notice within which to present the claim" in order to prevent the claim from being barred. (Emphasis added.)