Sultana v. Hossain
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

2. Affidavit of Support

As noted above, under the INA, a citizen may sponsor a prospective immigrant by executing an Affidavit “to establish that [the] alien is not excludable as a public charge” and not likely to rely on the federal government for financial support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a). By its terms, the Affidavit is “a contract” by which the sponsor agrees to provide the required support to the immigrant for so long as the Affidavit is enforceable. Id. at § 1183a(a)(1) (“No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General . . . unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract[.]). To that end, the sponsored immigrant has a private right of action to enforce the Affidavit. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (permitting private cause of action to be filed by the sponsored alien, the federal government, any state or political subdivision thereof, or “any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit”).

IV. Analysis
A. Breach of Contract