Summer Infant (USA) v. Tomy Int'l
[…] Ferreira v. City of Pawtucket, 365 F. Supp. 2d 215, 216 (D.R.I. 2004). "A district court pondering whether to grant or deny a motion for leave to amend . . . must consider the totality of the circumstances." Nikitine v. Wilmington Tr. Co., 715 F.3d 388, 390 (1st Cir. 2013).

With a brand-new state enactment, not yet interpreted by the state, the question of whether Summer Infant's proposed new Count would be futile requires the Court to focus on the language of the law, but otherwise to write on a clean slate.2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-41.1-1, et seq., is self-described as a "narrowly focused act, . . . to facilitate the efficient and prompt resolution of patent-infringement claims." Id. § 6-41.1-1(h). Consistent with this interpretative approach, it contains a narrowly circumscribed and very specific set of "factors" that are indicia of "bad faith," id. § 6-41.1-3(b), and a different set of "factors" that evince a lack of bad faith. Id. § 6-41.1-3(c).