Summerfield v. Or. Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] After the investigation, which plaintiff alleged was biased against him and incomplete, defendant terminated plaintiff's employment.

Based on those allegations, plaintiff made several claims for relief, four of which are relevant on review. Those four claims were brought pursuant to ORS 659A.885(1), which provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved" by certain unlawful employment practices "may file a civil action in circuit court." ORS 659A.885(1) further provides that, "[i]n any action under this subsection, the court may order injunctive relief or any other equitable relief that may be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or the hiring of employees with or without back pay."

Plaintiff's first claim, an employment discrimination claim, alleged that defendant "discriminated against Plaintiff in the terms and conditions of his employment, which constitutes racial discrimination" and "created a hostile work environment."