Summerlin v. GEORGIA PINES COMMUNITY SERV.
[…] The trial court denied the motion and the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that borrowed servants are not state employees for purposes of the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Georgia Pines Community Svc. Bd. v. Summerlin, 296 Ga.App. 32, 36-38, 673 S.E.2d 582 (2009). We granted Summerlin's petition for certiorari to the Court of Appeals to consider what constitutes an "employee" as that term is used in OCGA § 50-21-22(7), and to determine the scope of the Act's waiver of sovereign immunity.
1. OCGA § 50-21-23(a) of the Georgia Tort Claims Act waives the sovereign immunity of the state for torts committed by state officers or employees acting within the scope of their official duties or employment, and provides that the state "shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances," subject to the exceptions and limitations set forth in the Act. There is no dispute here that the board is a state agency for which sovereign immunity has been waived and that as a state agency it is liable for the negligent acts of its employees. Youngblood v.