Summers v. State
[…] State , 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995) ). "We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Bailey , 907 N.E.2d at 1005. "A conviction may be based on circumstantial evidence alone so long as there are reasonable inferences enabling the factfinder to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Long v. State , 935 N.E.2d 194, 198 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied.

[7] The theft statute, Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2, provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor." Here, the offense was elevated to a level 5 felony because the property was a motor vehicle and Summers had a prior unrelated auto theft conviction. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(2)(C)(i).