Summers v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(2)(C)(i).

[8] Summers's sole argument is that Indiana courts read the word "permanently" into the theft statute in order to distinguish theft from criminal conversion and the State failed to produce sufficient evidence that he intended to permanently deprive Gibson of any part of the truck's value or use. Appellant's Br. at 9-10 (citing M.Q.M. v. State , 840 N.E.2d 441, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). He requests that his auto theft conviction be reduced to class A misdemeanor criminal conversion. Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-3(a) defines criminal conversion as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a class A...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT